2019

Concert dates and programmes

Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Soloists: David Nebel (violin), Mari Samuelsen (violin), Simone Dinnerstein (piano), József Balog (piano), Mick & Angeelia Pedaja (singer-songwriter)

‘Nordic Pulse’
Palanga (Lithuania), Palanga Concert Hall, 11 March 2019
Riga (Latvia), Great Guild, 12 March 2019
Tallinn (Estonia), Estonia Concert Hall, 16 March 2019
Helsinki (Finland), Finlandia Hall, 17 March 2019
St. Petersburg (Russia), Mariinksy-2, 19 March 2019
St. Petersburg (Russia), Catherine Palace, 21 March 2019

‘Midnight Sun’
Berlin (Germany), Berlin Philharmonie, 26 June 2019
Ossiach (Austria), CMA Alban-Berg-Konzertsaal, 29 June 2019
Hamburg (Germany), Elbphilharmonie, 2 July 2019
Budapest (Hungary), Müpa Concert Hall, 19 November 2019

‘Divine Geometry’
Merano (Italy), Kurhaus, 20 September 2019
Peenemünde (Germany), Historisch-Technisches Museum, 21 September 2019

Programme ‘Nordic Pulse’
Mick Pedaja Forest Cry/Follow (arranged by Charles Coleman)
Vasks: Lonely Angel for violin and string orchestra
Gediminas Gelgotas: Violin concerto (2018)
Kristjan JärviAurora for violin and orchestra
Peter I. Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty concert suite (arranged by Kristjan Järvi)

Programme ‘Nordic Pulse’ – Helsinki only
Mick Pedaja Forest Cry/Follow (arranged by Charles Coleman)
Vasks: Lonely Angel for violin and string orchestra
Gediminas Gelgotas: Violin concerto (2018)
Kristjan JärviAurora for violin and orchestra
Peter I. Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty concert suite (arranged by Kristjan Järvi)
Jean Sibelius: Song of Praise from Swanwhite suite

Programme ‘Nordic Pulse’ – St. Petersburg Mariinsky only
Mick Pedaja Forest Cry/Follow (arranged by Charles Coleman)
Pēteris Vasks: Lonely Angel for violin and string orchestra
Gediminas Gelgotas: Violin concerto (2018)
Kristjan JärviAurora for violin and orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Tumblers from Snow Maiden
Peter I. Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty concert suite (arranged by Kristjan Järvi)

Programme ‘Nordic Pulse’ – St. Petersburg Catherine Palace only
Peter I. TchaikovskySleeping Beauty concert suite (arranged by Kristjan Järvi)

Programme ‘Midnight Sun’
Pēteris Vasks: Lonely Angel for violin and string orchestra
Einojuhani Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus
Mick Pedaja: Life full of Different Views
Mick Pedaja: Forest Cry/Follow (arranged by Charles Coleman)
Max Richter: Dona Nobis Pacem 2
Mick Pedaja: Seis
Arvo Pärt: Fratres for violin, percussion and string orchestra
Kristjan JärviAurora for violin and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird (1945 ballet version)

Programme ‘Midnight Sun’ – Budapest only
Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor
Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite no. 1
Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird (1945 ballet version)

Programme ‘Divine Geometry’
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne (arranged by Arman Tigranyan)
Phillip Glass: Piano Concerto
Georg Friedrich Händel: Too hot to Handel Concerti Grossi Suite (arranged by Kristjan Järvi)

Programme ‘Divine Geometry’ – Peenemünde only
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne (arranged by Arman Tigranyan)
Phillip Glass: Piano Concerto
Georg Friedrich Händel: Too hot to Handel Concerti Grossi Suite (arranged by Kristjan Järvi)
Steve Reich: Music for Ensemble and Orchestra